Alaska Pioneer Fruit Growers Association

FRUIT TREE SURVIVAL RECORD FOR WINTER OF 91-92 IN FAIRBANKS, AK.

February 9, 1993

The following had no winter injury:

 

APPLE

922 END                                                                               IMP. BATTLEFORD                          RED SUMBO

AKANE                                                                                 JACQUES                                             RED WELL

AL MA SWEET                                                                   JOHN WALLACE                               RENOWN

ANOROS                                                                               JORDAN RUSSET                              RESCUE

ARBOR DALE                                                                     KEEPSAKE                                          ROMFO UNKNOWN

ARCTIC RED                                                                      KERR                                                    ROSTHERN 18

BATTLEFORD                                                                    LEAFLAND                                          ROSYBROOK

BIDDY                                                                                  LIVELAND RASBERRY                  SCOT 144

BREAKEY                                                                            LODI                                                      SEPT. RUBY

BREAKEY X CRIMSON BEAUTY                                LOWELL                                              SHAFER

BROOKS 27                                                                         MANALTA                                           SPARTAN

BURGUNDY                                                                        MARTHA X DOLGO                         ST. JOHNSBURY

C.G.E.                                                                                    MCLEAN                                              STALET

CARLOS QUEEN                                                                MELBA RED                                       SUNNYBROOK

CENTENNIAL                                                                     MINN 1734                                          SWEET

CHESTNUT                                                                         MINN 447                                            SYLVIA

COLLET                                                                               NIAGARA                                            TASTY

CONNEL RED                                                                     NORAN                                                 TRAIL-SHAFER

DAWN                                                                                   NORDA                                                 TRAIL

DIEBEL                                                                                NORET                                                  TRAILMAN

DOLCO                                                                                 NORHEY                                              TYRUSTRUP

DUCHESS                                                                            NORLAND                                           UNITY

EARLY JOE                                                                         NORSON                                               VALENTINE

GARLAND                                                                           NOVOIBRIST SWEET                      VEEDUM

GIDEOR                                                                                N Y 394                                                 WAUKON

GLOVER GOLDIE                                                              OSMAN                                                 WESTLAND

GOLD EGG                                                                           PARKLAND                                         WHITNEY

GOODLAND                                                                        PATTERSON                                       WIEN

HARALRED                                                                        PF 51 (NORKENT)                              YELLOW JAY

HARCOURT                                                                        PRAIRIE SPY

HEYER 2                                                                              RANETKA

HEYER 12                                                                            RED BARON

HEYER 20                                                                            RED SIBERIAN

 

PLUMS                                 PEARS                                  SLIGHT INJURY (3 INCHES OR LESS)

(NO INJURY)                      (NO INJURY)                      APPLES: AMWELL, ANOKA, BROOKLAND,

AMERICANA                      ANDREW                             CARROL, DOUGLAS WORMLESS, DUDLEY,

ASSINBOINE                      B F 6                                      DUCHESS ODENBURY, DYER, EARLY HARVEST,

BROOKGOLD                     GIFFORD                              FIRESIDE, HAZEN, HENRY CLAY, HIBURNAL,

BROOKRED                        JOHN                                     IRISH PEACH, LOWLAND RASBERY, MANDEN,

FOFONOFF                           KING SOBIESKI                 MELBA, ORIOLE, QUINTE, ROSTHERN 15,

GOFF                                     MISHURN                            SHARON, STATE FAIR, PLUMS: TOKA, WANETA

KAGA                                    NOVA                                    CHERRY PLUMS: HIAWAITHIA, OKA.

MANCHURIAN                  OLIA

MANCH, BLUE                  PARKER                               (10% INJURY) APPLES: MILTON

MANCH, RED                     PHILLIP                               CHERRY: COMMON SOUR

MANCH, YELLOW            SIMON

MANJTOBA NATIVE                                                        (20% INJURY) APPLES: MANTET

MARITINA                          APRICOT

MTN. ROYAL                      (NO INJURY)                      (30% INJURY) APPLES: PURITAN

  1. SALICINA MANCHURIAN APRICOT: SCOUT CANADIAN

PEMBINA                            MOONGOLD

PTITSON 5                           STRATMORE                      (40% INJURY) APPLES: ADANAC,

PTITSON 9                           SUB ZERO                           GLENORCHIE, TETOVSKY,

PTITSON 10                         WESTCOT                            CHERRY: P. MAHALEB, PLUMS: KAHINTA,

RED COAT

RED WING                           CHERRY                              (50% INJURY) APPLES: GENEVA EARLY.

SUPERIOR                           (NO INJURY)                      GRAVENSTEIN RED. PLUMS: PRAIRIE

UNDERWOOD                    CHOKECHERRYS             CHERRY: P AVIUIM, P. PRINCIPIA

WEAVER                              MESABI

P FRUITICOSA                   DEAD (VERY SEVERE MOOSE DAMAGE)

CHERRY PLUMS              P PEDUNCULATE              APPLES: ALMATA, JENNER SWEET,

(NO INJURY)                      P PENSYLVANCIA            ST. LAWRENCE, WOLF RIVER

COMPAS                              P TOMENTOSA                  PLUMS: NEWPORT. PEARS: SUMMERCRISP

HANSKA                              SAND CH. (FRITZ)            CHERY PLUM: RED ARCTIC

KAPPA                                  SAND X NANKING            NUT; BUTTERNUT, BUARTNUT

MANOR

OKA                                       DISCARDED (FRUIT WILL NOT RIPEN IN OUR SHORT SEASON)

OPATA                                  CHERRY PLUMS: COMPASS, OKA, RED DIAMOND, SAPALTA

SAPA

SAPALTA                                                                             CLAIR J LAMMERS

1364 ESRO RD.

NUT (NO INJURY)                                                            FAIRBANKS, ALASKA 99712

BUR OAK                                                                             907 488-6446

MANCH. WALNUT