Alaska Pioneer Fruit Growers Association

ORCHARD REPORT – Interior Summer 1995

October 9, 1995

 

by Clair Lammers

Fairbanks

 

Pick dates of my various fruits. (Apples unless otherwise stated. * = new variety)

 

Variety               Date Picked

Mesabi cherry                   7/30

Pin cherry                         7/30

Nanking cherry                7/30

Elderberry                          8/4

Ground cherry                  8/17

(P. fruitcosa)

Chinese Golden Early      8/19

Dawn                               8/21

*Sylvia                             8/23

Parkland                           8/26

Ptitson #5 plum                8/28

Heyer 12                          8/28

*Ptitson #9 plum              8/28

Westland                          8/28

Manchurian                      8/31

Yellow plum

*Patterson                        8/31

Norland                            8/31

Dolgo                               8/31

Norda                               8/31

Noret                                8/31

*Brookgold plum             8/31

*Brookred plum                 9/3

*Heyer 6                            9/3

*Golden Uralian                9/3

Rostherm 15                       9/4

Northland                           9/4

Assiniboine plum               9/5

Sapa C.P.                           9/5

Hiawatha C.P.                    9/5

Arbor Dale                         9/5

Centennial                          9/5

*Al Ma Sweet                    9/5

*Carrol                               9/5

*Red Star                           9/5

*Norson                             9/6

*Heyer 20                          9/6

Amur Red                          9/7

MacDonald                        9/7

*Bedford                           9/7

Sunnybrook                        9/7

Trail x Shafer                     9/8

*PF 21                                9/8

Dandy plum                       9/8

Valiant grape                      9/8

Trailman                             9/8

Martha x Dolgo                  9/8

Kandil Kitaika                   9/8

September Ruby                9/9

*Gold Egg                         9/9

Red Siberian                      9/9

*Renoun Crab                  9/10

*Anoros                           9/10

*Jubilee pear                    9/12

*Alexis                             9/12

*Mac (Gore St.)               9/12

*Creamy Kitaika              9/16

Diebel                               9/16

Opata C.P.                       9/16

Manor C.P.                       9/16

*Tyrrustrup                      9/16

Kerr                                  9/21

Rosthern 18                      9/21

Edith Smith                      9/21